Award of Merit Committee

William N. Stiles Award of Merit

Rich Parker, Committee Chair

Clarke Balcom, Executive Committee Liaison

William N. Stiles Award of Merit

Extraordinary service to the Section
Outstanding contributions to the continuing legal education
Promotion of professionalism within the practice
Meaningful community involvement, including pro bono work

William N. Stiles

Bill Stiles practiced law in Portland from 1972 until his death in 2006. He served as Section Chair from 1979-1980 and was the recipient of the Award of Merit in 1996. Bill’s generosity, encyclopedic knowledge of the law, professionalism, and high ethical standards made him an ideal mentor and role model to scores of lawyers.

Past Recipients:
2017 – John D. Albert (posthumously)
2017 – Honorable Trish M. Brown
2016 – Honorable Randall L. Dunn
2016 – Wayne Godare
2015 – Honorable Frank R. Alley
2015 – Todd Trierweiler
2014 – Ann K. Chapman
2013 – Brent G. Summers
2010 – Hon. Albert E. Radcliffe
2009 – Richard A. Slottee
2007 – Richard A. Edwards
2007 – Laura J. Walker
2006 – Linda R. Johannsen
2002 – Richard R. Rasmussen
1999 – Hon. Polly S. Higdon
1998 – Mark B. Comstock
1997 – Hon. Donal D. Sullivan
1997 – Valerie A. Tomasi
1996 – Kevin D. Padrick
1996 – William N. Stiles
1994 – Hon. Henry L. Hess, Jr.
1994 – Hon. Elizabeth L. Perris
Past Debtor-Creditor Section Chairs:
2017 – Clarke Balcom
2016 – Richard J. Parker
2015 – David W. Hercher
2014 – M. Caroline Cantrell
2013 – Susan S. Ford
2012 – Tara J. Schleicher
2011 – Patrick W. Wade
2010 – Miles D. Monson
2009 – Hon. Thomas M. Renn
2008 – Teresa H. Pearson
2007 – Stephen T. Tweet
2006 – Thomas W. Stilley
2005 – Hon. Peter C. McKittrick
2004 – Carolyn G. Wade
2003 – Gary U. Scharff
2002 – Ann K. Chapman
2001 – Jonathan E. Cohen
1999-2000 – Linda Johannsen
1998-99 – Penny Lee Austin
1997-98 – Hon. Trish M. Brown
1996-97 – Jeffrey R. Spere
1995-96 – Sally R. Leisure
1994-95 – Brent G. Summers
1993-94 – Kathleen A. Evans
1992-93 – James Ray Streinz
1991-92 – John H. Durkheimer
1990-91 – Laura J. Walker
1989-90 – Mark B. Comstock
1988-89 – Charles M. McNair
1987-88 – Kevin D. Padrick
1986-87 – Hon. Elizabeth L. Perris
1985-86 – Gary Roberts
1984-85 – John P. Davenport
1983-84 – Valerie Fisher
1982-83 – Richard R. Rasmussen
1981-82 – Richard A. Edwards
1980-81 – Richard C. Josephson
1980 – William N. Stiles
1979 – Boyd J. Long
1978 – Paul Gerhardt
1977 – Peter C. Kelsay
1976 – Michael S. Killoran
1975 – Stamm F. Johnson
1974 – Derrick E. McGavic
1973 – Bertrand J. Close
1972 – Theodore S. Bloom