U.S. SUPREME COURT CASE NOTES
[…] At the time, their house was valued at $500,000. About 20 months later, they had trouble making their payments and opted to convert to a Chapter 7 liquidation. In the interim, the value of the Castlemans’ home increased by about $200,000. The Chapter 7 trustee filed a motion to sell the house and recover its value for creditors; the Castlemans objected and argued the increased equity belonged to them.
On appeal, the 9th Circuit—as it has been doing more consistently for several years now—relied on the plain language of Section 348(f), which states, “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.”
It held that this language was unambiguous when read in the context of the rest of the Bankruptcy Code. It looked to, most importantly, Section 541(a), which defines “property of the estate” as all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.